KIMBERLY FOREST SEC 2
520 SW 62nd Ave, Margate FL 33068
3 beds · 2 baths · 1,754 ft²
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,754
Sq. Ft.
1973
Year Built
1
Garage
128
Days on Market
Description
Great Property in KIMBERLY FOREST one of the Largest Lots in the Community. This is a stunning 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home featuring a spacious 1-car garage and sitting on one of the largest lots in the neighborhood. No Hoa, this neighborhood welcomes residents of all ages. You'll love the large open spaces perfect for kids to play and for the whole family to enjoy walks and outdoor time. Don't miss this opportunity—this home offers comfort, space, and style in a family-friendly area.
Facts
- MLS#
- A11845598
- Subdivision
- KIMBERLY FOREST SEC 2
- Property Type
- Residential
- Property Sub Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year Built
- 1973
- Lot Size
- 8,248 ft²
- Sq. Ft.
- 1,754 ft²
- Sq. Mt.
- 163 m²
- Price per sq. ft.
- $273/ft²
- Price per sq. mt.
- $2,942/m²
- Stories
- —
- Garage
- 1 spaces
- Pool
- —
- Days on Market
- 128 days
- Listed
- Jul 23, 2025
- Last Updated
- Apr 22, 2026
- Price/Lot Sq.Ft.
- $58/ft²
Comparable homes
Same ZIP, similar price + bedrooms.
SOLD$479,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,379 sqft
171 SW 79th Ave, Margate FL 33068

$475,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,277 sqft
7371 SW 1st St, Margate FL 33068

$485,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,576 sqft
1027 SW 49th Ter, Margate FL 33068
SOLD$485,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,468 sqft
180 SW 77th Ave, Margate FL 33068

$469,899
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,738 sqft
4969 SW 7th St, Margate FL 33068

$469,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,462 sqft
5408 SW 14th Ct, North Lauderdale FL 33068

$469,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,612 sqft
7690 SW 7th Ct, North Lauderdale FL 33068
SOLD$490,900
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,794 sqft
420 SW 62nd Ave, Margate FL 33068
Market insights for Margate
Sellers market
May 2026
69
Median days to sold
+4.5%
1-year price forecast (est.)
Price & tax history
| 4/22/2026 | Sold | $479,533 |
| 12/8/2025 | Price change | $479,533+5.4% |
| 7/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $455,000 |
Location
GreatSchools Summary Ratings
Riverglades Elementary SchoolPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5 · public · 0.6 mi
South Florida Jewish AcademyKG,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 · private · 0.7 mi
Academic High School For The ArtsPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 · private · 0.9 mi
High Point AcademyKG,1,2,3,4,5 · private · 1.0 mi
Millennium Leadership Christian Academy IncKG,1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9,10,11,12 · private · 1.2 mi
Tradewinds Elementary SchoolPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5 · public · 1.3 mi
South Florida Christian Academy1,2,4,5,7,9,10,11 · private · 1.3 mi
Coral Sunset Elementary SchoolPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5 · public · 1.3 mi
North Broward Preparatory SchoolPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 · private · 1.7 mi
Academic Alternative Education6,7,8,9,10,11,12 · private · 1.8 mi
Estimated Monthly Payment
$3,102/mo
Principal & Interest
$2,552
Property Tax
$400