ORIOLE-MARGATE SEC 5
171 SW 79th Ave, Margate FL 33068
3 beds · 2 baths · 1,379 ft²
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,379
Sq. Ft.
1978
Year Built
59
Days on Market
Description
Move-in Ready 3-bedroom, 2-bath single-family home with no HOA! If you’re looking for a solid home with big-ticket items already done, then this is the home for you. A 2022 metal roof, impact front door, accordion shutters, and storm doors on the back and garage provides full hurricane protection and peace of mind. Inside, the kitchen features granite countertops, a 2022 induction stove, 2024 dishwasher, and a 2024 hybrid water heater that helps keep energy costs low. The primary bathroom was fully remodeled in 2024, while the second bathroom includes a new vanity and new bathtub. Additional updates include new toilets, a 2022 washer and dryer, 2020 A/C and a Tesla car charger. The garage has been converted, providing extra storage space. Schedule your showing today!
Facts
- MLS#
- A11903026
- Subdivision
- ORIOLE-MARGATE SEC 5
- Property Type
- Residential
- Property Sub Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year Built
- 1978
- Lot Size
- 6,324 ft²
- Sq. Ft.
- 1,379 ft²
- Sq. Mt.
- 128 m²
- Price per sq. ft.
- $347/ft²
- Price per sq. mt.
- $3,742/m²
- Days on Market
- 59 days
- Listed
- Oct 31, 2025
- Last Updated
- Feb 11, 2026
- Price/Lot Sq.Ft.
- $76/ft²
Comparable homes
Same ZIP, similar price + bedrooms.
SOLD$479,533
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,754 sqft
520 SW 62nd Ave, Margate FL 33068

$475,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,277 sqft
7371 SW 1st St, Margate FL 33068

$485,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,576 sqft
1027 SW 49th Ter, Margate FL 33068
SOLD$485,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,468 sqft
180 SW 77th Ave, Margate FL 33068

$469,899
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,738 sqft
4969 SW 7th St, Margate FL 33068

$469,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,462 sqft
5408 SW 14th Ct, North Lauderdale FL 33068

$469,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,612 sqft
7690 SW 7th Ct, North Lauderdale FL 33068
SOLD$490,900
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,794 sqft
420 SW 62nd Ave, Margate FL 33068
Market insights for Margate
Sellers market
May 2026
69
Median days to sold
+4.5%
1-year price forecast (est.)
Price & tax history
| 2/11/2026 | Sold | $479,000 |
| 11/21/2025 | Price change | $479,000-4.0% |
| 10/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $499,000 |
Location
GreatSchools Summary Ratings
Morrow Elementary SchoolPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5 · public · 0.4 mi
Morrow Elementary Head StartPK,KG · private · 0.4 mi
Ramblewood Middle School6,7,8 · public · 0.7 mi
Atlantic West Elementary SchoolPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5 · public · 0.9 mi
North Lauderdale Elementary SchoolPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5 · public · 1.0 mi
Somerset Preparatory Academy Charter High At North Lauderdale9,10,11,12 · charter · 1.0 mi
Somerset Preparatory Academy Charter School At North LauderdaleKG,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 · charter · 1.0 mi
Silver Lakes Middle School6,7,8 · public · 1.1 mi
Abc's of Learning and Growing IncPK,TK,KG · private · 1.2 mi
Grace Christian PreschoolPK,KG,1,2,3 · private · 1.2 mi
Estimated Monthly Payment
$3,099/mo
Principal & Interest
$2,549
Property Tax
$399