ARMSTRONG SUB
8501 SW 142nd St, Palmetto Bay FL 33158
4 beds · 2 baths · 1,860 ft²
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,860
Sq. Ft.
1960
Year Built
272
Days on Market
Description
Stunning pool home on a huge corner lot! Beautifully remodeled with the perfect split floor plan, Italian porcelain floors, spacious living areas and tons of natural light. Bedrooms are all generously sized with the primary room offering French doors with access to the pool area. Modern open concept kitchen, ideal for the entertainer & complete with new cabinetry & top-of-the-line appliances, making it truly the heart of the home. Let the party spill out onto the gorgeous covered resort style patio transporting you to Santorini! Expansive lot with plenty of room for your boat, R/V or play area. Updates: impact windows, Roof from 2022, AC 2023 & updated electrical and plumbing. Located just minutes from Coral Reef Park this neighborhood provides access to excellent public / private schools.
Facts
- MLS#
- A11797698
- Subdivision
- ARMSTRONG SUB
- Property Type
- Residential
- Property Sub Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year Built
- 1960
- Lot Size
- 17,400 ft²
- Sq. Ft.
- 1,860 ft²
- Sq. Mt.
- 173 m²
- Price per sq. ft.
- $538/ft²
- Price per sq. mt.
- $5,780/m²
- Days on Market
- 272 days
- Listed
- May 6, 2025
- Last Updated
- Apr 8, 2026
- Price/Lot Sq.Ft.
- $57/ft²
Comparable homes
Same ZIP, similar price + bedrooms.
SOLD$999,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,285 sqft
8280 SW 145th St, Palmetto Bay FL 33158
SOLD$1,099,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,026 sqft
13795 SW 82nd Ave, Palmetto Bay FL 33158
SOLD$1,100,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,397 sqft
8260 SW 145th St, Palmetto Bay FL 33158
SOLD$1,000,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,604 sqft
8475 SW 148th Dr, Palmetto Bay FL 33158
SOLD$999,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,803 sqft
8041 SW 139th Ter, Palmetto Bay FL 33158
SOLD$998,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,485 sqft
13740 SW 78th Pl, Palmetto Bay FL 33158
SOLD$979,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,592 sqft
13905 SW 78th Ct, Palmetto Bay FL 33158
SOLD$1,025,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,086 sqft
13901 SW 78th Pl, Palmetto Bay FL 33158
Market insights for Palmetto Bay
Sellers market
May 2026
56
Median days to sold
+4.5%
1-year price forecast (est.)
Price & tax history
| 4/8/2026 | Sold | $1,000,000 |
| 1/12/2026 | Price change | $1,000,000-16.6% |
| 5/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,199,000 |
Location
GreatSchools Summary Ratings
Kla ElementaryKG,1,2,3,4,5 · private · 0.2 mi
Southside Elementary SchoolPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 · public · 0.3 mi
KLA AcademyPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5 · private · 0.3 mi
Worlded International School6,7,8,9,10,11,12 · private · 0.3 mi
Brickell International AcademyPK,KG · private · 0.4 mi
Mater Virtual Academy Charter Middle/High SchoolKG,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 · charter · 0.4 mi
International Studies Virtual6,7,8,9,10,11,12 · charter · 0.4 mi
Colegiate Preparatory Academy6,7,8,9,10,11,12 · charter · 0.4 mi
Mater Brickell Academy High9,10,11,12 · charter · 0.4 mi
Mater Brickell Academy Middle6,7,8 · charter · 0.4 mi
Estimated Monthly Payment
$6,306/mo
Principal & Interest
$5,322
Property Tax
$833