CAPE FLA SUB SEC 2
121 Knollwood Drive, Key Biscayne FL 33149
5 beds · 4.5 baths · 4,924 ft²
5
Bedrooms
4.5
Bathrooms
4,924
Sq. Ft.
1972
Year Built
2
Garage
74
Days on Market
Description
Designed for those who value privacy, space, and a true connection to the water, this exceptional waterfront residence offers a rare boater’s retreat and a warm, inviting setting for family living. Tucked away on a quiet street and set on an expansive nearly 14,000-square-foot lot, the home impresses from the moment you arrive with its generous front yard and gated entry, offering both presence and privacy. Inside, a bright two-story layout unfolds with an open, airy feel, thoughtfully designed for both everyday comfort entertaining. The residence features five bedrooms, four full bathrooms, plus a cabana bath, all flowing seamlessly enhanced by abundant natural light and tranquil water views. Renovated in 2019, the home includes impact windows and doors, a beautifully updated kitchen and appliances, lighting throughout, gas generator, and a pool heater and chiller for year-round enjoyment. The outdoor living experience is truly exceptional…enjoy direct water access with a private dock, boat lift, and two dry jet-ski docks, allowing you to step straight from your backyard to open water and fully embrace the waterfront lifestyle. A detached, enclosed two-car garage adds versatility, while the gated property offers abundant parking for up to six vehicles, a rare and valuable amenity in Key Biscayne. Homes of this caliber which offer privacy, boating infrastructure, generous land, and modern upgrades are increasingly rare and best appreciated in person.
Facts
- MLS#
- A11936017
- Subdivision
- CAPE FLA SUB SEC 2
- Property Type
- Residential
- Property Sub Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year Built
- 1972
- Lot Size
- 13,947 ft²
- Sq. Ft.
- 4,924 ft²
- Sq. Mt.
- 457 m²
- Price per sq. ft.
- $2,691/ft²
- Price per sq. mt.
- $28,993/m²
- Stories
- —
- Garage
- 2 spaces
- Pool
- —
- Days on Market
- 74 days
- Listed
- Jan 2, 2026
- Last Updated
- Mar 17, 2026
- Price/Lot Sq.Ft.
- $950/ft²
Comparable homes
Same ZIP, similar price + bedrooms.
SOLD$13,250,000
5 bd · 5 ba · 3,620 sqft
640 S Mashta Dr, Key Biscayne FL 33149
SOLD$13,870,000
5 bd · 6 ba · 8,435 sqft
445 Grand Bay Dr # 1A, Key Biscayne FL 33149
SOLD$11,995,000
5 bd · 5 ba · 5,532 sqft
290 Harbor Dr, Key Biscayne FL 33149
SOLD$11,200,000
5 bd · 5 ba · 5,338 sqft
50 Island Dr, Key Biscayne FL 33149
SOLD$13,500,000
6 bd · 6 ba · 6,985 sqft
890 HARBOR DRIVE, Key Biscayne FL 33149

$11,600,000
5 bd · 5 ba · 3,509 sqft
221 Knollwood Dr, Key Biscayne FL 33149
SOLD$14,900,000
5 bd · 6 ba · 7,004 sqft
260 Harbor Dr, Key Biscayne FL 33149

$11,995,000
4 bd · 6 ba · 3,787 sqft
350 Ocean Dr # 701N, Key Biscayne FL 33149
Market insights for Key Biscayne
Sellers market
May 2026
77
Median days to sold
+4.5%
1-year price forecast (est.)
Price & tax history
| 2/26/2026 | Price change | $13,250,000-4.3% |
| 1/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $13,850,000 |
Location
GreatSchools Summary Ratings
Holy Cross Lutheran SchoolPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 · private · 0.1 mi
North Miami Senior High School9,10,11,12 · public · 0.2 mi
North Miami Middle School6,7,8 · public · 0.2 mi
North Miami Senior Adult EducationUG · public · 0.2 mi
Small Talk Academy Pre-SchoolPK,KG · private · 0.3 mi
Archcreek Elementary SchoolPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5 · public · 0.3 mi
North Miami Baptist AcademyPK,KG · private · 0.4 mi
Small World Montessori Method School IiPK,TK,KG · private · 0.5 mi
Advance Christian AcademyPK,TK,KG,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 · private · 0.5 mi
Amazing Learning AcademyPK,KG · private · 0.6 mi
Estimated Monthly Payment
$81,714/mo
Principal & Interest
$70,522
Property Tax
$11,042