SCHENLEY PARK
5889 Devonshire Blvd, Miami FL 33155
3 beds · 2 baths · 1,594 ft²
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,594
Sq. Ft.
1947
Year Built
14
Days on Market
Description
New in Schenley Park; the land of opportunity! Begin a new chapter with this quintessential 1940s home on a picturesque, oversized corner lot. It’s the chance savvy buyers and builders have been waiting for. Whether you're envisioning a renovation to restore the original bones or starting fresh with new construction (which transitions beautifully into this neighborhood of many recent builds), a blank canvas is ready. The existing residence offers a large formal living room, formal dining room, and sweet sunroom accented by a wood burning fireplace, beautifully refinished hardwood floors, crown molding and chair rail accents, impact glass, and swimming pool. It’s been freshly painted inside & out, has new landscaping, and occupies a space larger than most in the neighborhood. Best of all is the location; walk to Schenley and Salvadore Parks, Nicklaus Children’s Hospital, and the excellent eateries and shops along the Red/Bird corridor. A short drive brings you to University of Miami, downtown Coral Gables, MIA and Nu Stadium at Miami Freedom Park. Opportunities like this don't come around often – bring your architect, your contractor, and your vision!
Facts
- MLS#
- A12007427
- Subdivision
- SCHENLEY PARK
- Property Type
- Residential
- Property Sub Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year Built
- 1947
- Lot Size
- 9,450 ft²
- Sq. Ft.
- 1,594 ft²
- Sq. Mt.
- 148 m²
- Price per sq. ft.
- $596/ft²
- Price per sq. mt.
- $6,419/m²
- Days on Market
- 14 days
- Listed
- Apr 28, 2026
- Last Updated
- May 12, 2026
- Price/Lot Sq.Ft.
- $101/ft²
Comparable homes
Same ZIP, similar price + bedrooms.

$950,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,853 sqft
6290 SW 37th St, Miami FL 33155
SOLD$960,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,923 sqft
7043 SW 53rd Ln, Miami FL 33155

$980,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,923 sqft
4905 SW 71st Pl, Miami FL 33155
SOLD$995,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,666 sqft
6014 SW 22nd St, Miami FL 33155
SOLD$999,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,373 sqft
6365 SW 30th St, Miami FL 33155

$899,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,550 sqft
6550 SW 27th St, Miami FL 33155
SOLD$945,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,463 sqft
6266 SW 42nd St, South Miami FL 33155

$888,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,259 sqft
5718 SW 48th St, South Miami FL 33155
Market insights for Miami
Buyers market
May 2026
30
Median days to sold
-1.2%
1-year price forecast (est.)
Price & tax history
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $950,000-11.1% |
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,069,000 |
Location
GreatSchools Summary Ratings
Broward Children's Center NorthPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 · public · 0.6 mi
St Coleman SchoolPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 · private · 0.6 mi
Bb International Preschool And KindergartenPK,KG,UG · private · 0.6 mi
McNab Elementary SchoolPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5 · public · 0.7 mi
HI Tech Kidz KollegePK,KG,1,2,3,4,5 · private · 1.0 mi
Angels Christian Academy of Pompano Beach2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 · private · 1.0 mi
Pompano Beach High School9,10,11,12 · public · 1.0 mi
Pompano Beach Elementary SchoolPK,KG,1,2,3,4,5 · public · 1.1 mi
Youth Under Construction Youth CenterKG,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 · private · 1.1 mi
Green Children's HousePK,KG,1 · private · 1.2 mi
Estimated Monthly Payment
$5,998/mo
Principal & Interest
$5,056
Property Tax
$792